Well hello there!

Jacked up screenshots

Have a problem with the game or just a general support question? Ask your Tech questions here.

Moderators: Ringo, wwbiteme, zivs

User avatar
Huche_de_Vent
Sheriff
Sheriff
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 3:04 am
Location: Dust 'n Junipers

Post by Huche_de_Vent » Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:29 pm

Ciego's WW wolfconfig_mp.cfg wrote:...
bind MWHEELDOWN "weapnext"
bind MWHEELUP "weapprev"
seta "0"
seta cg_optimizePrediction "1"
seta cg_projectileNudge "0"
...
I have no idea if it's causing a problem, but I'm wondering if the line I have bolded should not be there or is wrong. It's not in your rtcw cfg and I have checked and it's also not in my WW cfg's.

BTW, I'm glad I'm not posting the contents of my cfg files. I'd give away some of my serverside tricks. :twisted:
/PF/Huche
aka gravedigger


"I can tell at sight a Mauser rifle from a javelin."

User avatar
Ringo
Site Administrator
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:28 pm
Location: Am*dam
Contact:

Post by Ringo » Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:42 pm

ATI :

Known Issues
Running 3DLabs sample X29.exe under XP 64 AMD with an ATI FireGL X2 board installed results in the sample using Microsoft software OpenGL

Direct 3D performance issues are noticed when running applications such as; 3DMark2001SE, 3DMark2003, Serious Sam 2, and AquaMark. under XP 64 AMD with an ATI MOBILITY RADEON 9600/9700 series installed
OpenGL performance issues are noticed when running applications such as; Serious Sam 2, and Quake 3. under XP 64 AMD with an ATI MOBILITY RADEON 9600/9700 series installed

Having the option Link Time Code Generation enabled results in an error message indicating that there is Insufficient Destination Size for Storage

Entering the display properties and unchecking the option to Use DDC Information results in a dialog box being displayed indication Run a DLL as an App has encountered a problem and needs to close

Entering S3 or S4 power state under a Windows XP64 system results in a machine check error message being displayed
Installing the ATI software driver under Windows XP64 AMD results in the TV option tab not being displayed


Q3 .............. guess what RTCW is ... i think u have to fiddle about with drivers .. preferable an older one ..

but thats without looking @ the cfg yet .. i will once i have my neatly ati radeon fitted .
WIP : Wildwest ET
WIP : Wildwest_Radar
WIP : Wildwest_Sanmiguel
WIP : Wildwest_Yuma
WIP : Wildwest Jailbreak
WIP : Wildwest_Muerte
WIP : Wildwest_Abby

User avatar
Ringo
Site Administrator
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:28 pm
Location: Am*dam
Contact:

Post by Ringo » Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:44 pm

Huche_de_Vent wrote:
Ciego's WW wolfconfig_mp.cfg wrote:...
bind MWHEELDOWN "weapnext"
bind MWHEELUP "weapprev"
seta "0"
seta cg_optimizePrediction "1"
seta cg_projectileNudge "0"
...
I have no idea if it's causing a problem, but I'm wondering if the line I have bolded should not be there or is wrong. It's not in your rtcw cfg and I have checked and it's also not in my WW cfg's.

BTW, I'm glad I'm not posting the contents of my cfg files. I'd give away some of my serverside tricks. :twisted:
... so when will we play .. so i can view those tricks .. ;) maybe u slaughter me
WIP : Wildwest ET
WIP : Wildwest_Radar
WIP : Wildwest_Sanmiguel
WIP : Wildwest_Yuma
WIP : Wildwest Jailbreak
WIP : Wildwest_Muerte
WIP : Wildwest_Abby

User avatar
Huche_de_Vent
Sheriff
Sheriff
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 3:04 am
Location: Dust 'n Junipers

Post by Huche_de_Vent » Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:32 am

LOL, not likely, Ringo. :wink: My scripts are by no means "cheats" and they dont' really help me play better. For the most part they are to make things tons easier when I'm serving a LAN game. Ciego and I have both come up with useful script tricks for one thing or another and we use them as barter 'n trade with each other.

As it is though, against you guys I don't think I stack up particularly high... just call me a frag magnet.
/PF/Huche
aka gravedigger


"I can tell at sight a Mauser rifle from a javelin."

User avatar
El Dragon
Retired
Posts: 305
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:37 am
Contact:

Post by El Dragon » Wed Jul 01, 2009 2:00 pm

so there is a difference from full screen to windowed (not that it helps much :o ) but out of curiosity, are the .tga screenshots just as garbled? I notice you have both screenshot and screenshotjpeg bound.

I scanned the config files and didn't see anything strange in them.

User avatar
El_Pedo_Ciego
Prospector
Prospector
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 11:38 pm
Location: The Oregon Trail

Post by El_Pedo_Ciego » Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:01 pm

No difference really. The .tga are just black and the .jpg are garbled. Still scratching my head as to why RtCW works fine and WW doesn't.

I'll install WQ3 on this machine and see how it does when i get back from vacation next week.
/PF/ El_Pedo_Ciego - a.k.a LonePedo -


"I maintain a steady diet of rare steaks, beef jerky and live ammunition..."

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests